Project/Area Number |
12640096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMOTO Yoshihiko Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60136588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Makoto Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (40309175)
HARIKAE Toshio Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50309176)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | knot / link / spatial graph / invariant / fundamental group / homotopy group / computer / network system / 自明性 / タングル / トンネル数 / 結び目不変量 / 手術 / 埋め込み |
Research Abstract |
We studied geometrical and algebraic propertied of knots, links and graphs, which are embedded in a space, and we constructed a computational and network environment for the research. 1. We give a characterization of 2^<nd> homotopy group of a ribbon 2-knot under a certain geometrical condition, and discuss the characterization and "ribbon disk conjecture". 2. We introduce a "banded knot", and show geometrical properties of the knot, which turns out to be similar to those of ribbon knots. 3. We characterize the triviality of a bouquet in a space, and study the tunnel number of knots and links in terms of spatial graphs. 4. We study a group structure of a knot group as an automatic group, and continue studing relationships of geometrical and algebraic structures of thess groups. 5. We construct and set up WEB server and Mailing server in the network in the campus, and the servers are open for low-dimensional topology researchers.