Numerical Analysis for Inverse Problems and Applications of Wavelet Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2001-2002)
Tohoku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (00152314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDANO Kunio  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (00285090)
KURATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
ISOZAKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (90111913)
HIRATA Masaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (70254141)
望月 清  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80026773)
中村 誠  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (70312634)
森本 宏明  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (80166438)
日合 文雄  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30092571)
林 朗  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60240909)
小澤 一文  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20100753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswavelet / partial differential equation / Toda equation / collocation method / semi-discretization / Hamiltonian dynamics / numerical scheme / spline approximation / エネルギー保存差分スキーム / ウェイヴレット展開 / ハミルトン力学系 / 分散なし戸田方程式 / 弱l^Pノルム / 双曲型偏微分方程式 / 数値解析 / 差分スキーム / ランダム行列 / エルゴード制御 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / ルンゲークッタ / 運動ロボット / 雑音除去
Research Abstract
1. Application of Wavelets to Data Analysis and Numerical Analysis.
First, we investigated weak lp quasi-norms for double sequences obtained as coefficients in the wavelet expansion of functions (signals, images) and argued that the quasi-norms are suited for the estimate of data. Next, we improved an important result which tells that a fine approximation of functions is possible using the collocation method by the so-called Coifman scaling function in the wavelet analysis. Then we applied the result to fast and accurate numerical computation of solutions to nonlinear partial differential equations. Finally, we applied the semi-discretization technique by means of wavelet expansion to solutions and proved that partial differential equations derived via variational arguments can be reduced to Hamiltonian dynamical systems of infinite dimension.
2. Numerical analysis of Partial Differential Equations
First, we applied numerical schemes due to Furihata and co. which conserves a discretized version of energy to numerical simulation of nonlinear partial differential equations and confirmed its effectiveness. In particular, we used the scheme to study the Fujita problem, i.e. the blow-up problem of nonlinear heat equations and to investigate the shock phenomenon for numerical solutions to the dispersionless Toda equation. Next, we have found new possible direction of research in the approximation of functions by spline functions which are much used in applied sciences and have begun the research of mathematical analysis from theoretical as well as applied point of view.