DISCRETE GEOMEMTRY IN THE PLANE WITH GRAPHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Mikio  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20099823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Atsushi  KOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30255608)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGeometric Graph / Geometry in the Plane / Graph Embedding / Balanced Partition / Perfect Partition / Graph Theory / 幾何的グラフ / 凸集合 / 直線埋め込み / 2色点集合の分割
Research Abstract
We mainly research the following two topics, and also study some related topics in graph theory.
For given graph G and set S of points in the plane, we want to embed G onto S so that each edge of G is a straight line segment, and each vertex is a point in S. If possible, we want to find such a embedding without crossings, if it is impossible to embed G onto S without crossings, we want to find a embedding with a small number of crossings.
We obtained some results on this topics by using graph theorict method and balanced partition methods. There are still some interesting unsolved problems, our results developed this area.
Another research topic is balanced partition problems. Namely, give a set of red points and a set of blue points in the plane, we want to divide the plane into k disjoint convex subsets so that each subset contains n_1 red points and n_i×m blue points under the assumption that n_1 + ・・・n_k red points and m(n_1 + ・・・ + n_k) blue points are given. If n_1 =・・・ =n_k, then this problem was partially solved by us and complete solved by three groups of researchers. We obtained some more general and related results on this problem.
The above two problems have a relation ship, and we wrote a survey entitled "Discrete Geometry on Red and Blue Points in the Plane - A Survey", which includes the above two topics as main parts. So these research area are new research area but becomes popular very fast.