A study of continuous selections for filter spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOGURA Tsugunori  Ehime University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00036419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yasunao  Shimane University, Faculty of Sciences and Engineerings, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20144553)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Sciences, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (60238582)
SHAKHMATOV Dmitri  Ehime University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90253294)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHyperspace / Selection / Vietoris topology / Fell Topology / Vietoris空間
Research Abstract
Let X be a topological space. We denote by 2^X the collection of non-empty closed subsets. The set 2^X with the Vietoris topologyis called hyperspace. A map σ : 2^X → X is called a selection if σ(F) ∈ F for every F ∈ 2^X. We characterize various topological properties which admit continuous selections. It is known that if 2^X admits a continuous selection, then X is hereditarily Baire. Using this fact we have shown:
(1) A countable regular space admits a continuous selection if and only if it is scattered.
Also we have shown:
(2) A Hausdorff space admits a Fell continuous selection if and only if it is topological well-orderable.
Let κ be cardinal and let p be a filter on κ. By κ(p) we denote the space which is discrete at points of κ and a neighborhood base of p is given by the fomular {F ∪ {p} : F ∈ p}. For these type of spaces we have the following results:
(3) If p has a nested base, then κ(p) admits a continuous selection.
(4) A co-countable filter on ω_1 admits a continuous selection but not on ω_2.
(5) Let p_1 be a filter on κ_1 with a nested base and p_2 be a filter on ω. If the sum of κ(p_1) 【symmetry】 ω(p_2) admits a continuous selection, then p_2 is the Frechet filter.