| Project/Area Number |
12640140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
JIMBO Masakazu Keio University, Dept. Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50103049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIKI Shinji Osaka Pref. University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00167389)
SHIMIZU Kunio Keio University, Dept. Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60110946)
SHIBATA Ritei Keio University, Dept. Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60089828)
景山 三平 広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70033892)
高際 睦 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30306849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | split-block design / BISBD / optimality / efficiency factor / BIBD with nested row and columns / grid design / DNA library screening / pooling design / efficiency factor / balanced incomplete split-block design / ooptimality / 二方制約型ブロックデザイン / universally optimum |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigate combinatorial constructions and statistical optimality, efficiency of array type block designs such as a split-block design, BIB design with nested rows and columns, or grid designs. In planning such design, it is important to consider the optimality and efficiency. We showed that if a balanced incomplete split-block design is utilized, it is optimal to estimate the interaction effects. And we gave some constructions of such designs. Moreover, we obtain combinatorial characterization that the efficiency factor of a design can be obtained explicitly. On the other hand, we showed that a grid block design can be applied to a DNA library screening as an efficient way of group testing. And some constructions of a grid design was obtained.