Classification problem of hypergeometric differential systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mutsumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70215565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKAWA Youichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Instr., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90241299)
MATSUMOTO Keiji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30229546)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30192793)
WACHI Akihito  Hokkaido Inst. of Tech., Fac. of Gen. Edu., Lecturer, 総合教育研究部, 講師 (30337018)
YAMADA Hiro-fumi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40192794)
三宅 敏恒  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025430)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshypergeometric / toric variety / Lie algebra / classification / dimension formula / 超幾何系 / 階数公式 / 微分作用素環
Research Abstract
With support of many examples with a computer, and by communication with world-wide experts in several fields, we obtained the following results.
Mutsumi Saito generalized the classification theorem of A-hypergeometric systems to the cases when A is inhomogeneous and/or when we work in the analytic category. He also gave a dimension formula for the log-free series solutions when A is homogeneous, and a rank formula and the proof of the equivalence of Cohen-Macaulayness with the condition that the ranks are the same at all parameters, when A is homogeneous, and the convex hull of A is a simplex.
Hiroshi Yamashita obtained some results useful to know when an isotropy representation is irreducible. Furthermore he systematically constructed nonzero quotient representations of isotropy representations attached to discrete series.
Keiji Matsumoto clarified a pairing between twisted cohomology groups associated with generalized Airy functions. Writting a base of twisted cohomology groups by Young diagrams, he showed that for the base, the pairing can be explicitly written by skew-Schur polynomials.
Youichi Shibukawa solved the classification problem for R operators.
For the simplest affine Lie algebra A_1^<(1)> , using two of its realizations, Hiro-Fumi Yamada discovered the weight vectors are written by a modular version of Schur functions and Schur's Q-functions respectively.
Akihito Wachi has studied the structure of generalized Verma modules, in particular, their irreducibility, emphasizing their relations with invariant functions.