RESEARCHES ON SIMULTANEOUS UNITARY DILATIONS OF OPERATORS ON HILBERT SPACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Takateru  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60005775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHARA Takahiro  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80006577)
SANO Takashi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20250912)
KAWAMURA Shinzo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50007176)
CHO Muneo  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10091620)
SATO Enji  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80107177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsESSENTIALLY MNORMAL OPERATORS / POSITIVE TRIGONOMETRIC POLYNOMIALS / CHAOS DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS / GROUPOID C-ALGEBRAS / KAC ALGEBRAS / COMMUTATORS / LORENTZ SPACES / HYPONORMAL OPERATORS / groupuid C-algebra / Loventz空間 / 耳正規作用素 / カオス写像 / 位相的グルーポイド / Morrey空間 / ハンケル変換 / Aluthge変換 / 古田不等式 / Essentially definite operators / Simultaneous unitary dilation / 可換標準的同型 / Lorentz空間 / p-hyponormal operators / log-hyponormal operators
Research Abstract
Takateru Okayasu, the head investigator, studied the structure of tuples of operators on a Hilbert space which are essentially G-definite and G-semidefinite, the sharpest estimates for the moduli of coefficients of positive trigonometric polynomials. He, on the other hand, got several results on the Korovkin type linear approximation for isometric maps by conractive maps, that unify and gerenalize some facts which have known from long ago.
Shinzo Kawamura studied chaotic dynamical systems in the view points of the probability theory. Takashi Sano studied concrete inclusions of simple C-algebras, getting some results ahout the Watatani index, ratio sets and A-extensions. Takahiro Mizuhara showed the weak factorization theorem for H-functions due to Morrey functions, bloch and Riesz potential, and investigated conditions for the commutator, on Morrey spaces, between the Rieaz potential and a locally integrable function to he bounded. Enji Sato studied the structure of translation invariant bounded linear operators on Lorentz spaces of LCA groups. Also he studied the relation between some operators of Hankel transforms on the positive numbers and the operators of Jacobi orthogonal system on the interval (0,π). Muneo Cho and Kotaro Tanahashi studied operators in a near relation to hyponormal operators, e.g., log-hyponormal ones, w-hyponormal ones, operator inequalities like Furuta's one, Putunam's one, and etc, and spectra of operators due to Taylor and to Xia, having got many interesting results.