| Project/Area Number |
12640159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroya The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30211056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Minoru The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of System Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00182791)
NAITO Toshiki The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of System Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60004446)
TAYOSHI Takao The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of System Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017382)
石田 晴久 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80312792)
三沢 正史 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40242672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | slip boundary condition / Korn's inequality / positively / elastic wave equation / Mathematica / Mobius band / ベクトル値関数 / Rayleigh波 / 弾性体方程式 / 圧電体方程式 / 層状媒質 / Barnett-Lotheテンソル / 亀裂進展問題 |
| Research Abstract |
Main results obtained in the period are as follows : 1.Korn-type inequalities for. vector fields tangent to the boundary have been studied. Important contributions are : (1) a class of singular domains on which Korn-type inequalities hold for vector fields tangent to the boundary has been proposed. (2) Korn-type inequalities for energy integral of isotropic elasticity with some degeneracy of strong convexity condition was investigated. 2.A sufficient condition imposed on the coefficients for the static energy integral to be positive for vector-valued functions on any bounded Lipschitz domain was studied. Now the corresponding necessary condition is now being studied. 3.Eigenvalue problem for the reduced wave equation of isotropic elasticity on a slab has been investigated in detail. 4.We utilized the mathematical software "Mathematica" to realize Mobius band in Mathmatica' using narrow strip of flat paper with the aid of three slender circular cylinders.