Algebraic analysis of residue theory in several complex variables and algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Shinichi  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70155076)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGrothendieck local residue / algebraic local cohomology / D-modules / holonomic system / Grobner basis / isolated singularity / Milnor number / Tjurina number / Grothendieck留数 / 代数解析的局所コホモロジー / グレグナ基底
Research Abstract
Upon using the theory of holonomic D-modules and methods of computer algebra, we investigated algorithmic aspects of Grothendieck local residues. As applications, we derived and implemented diverse variety of algorithms.
1. Algorithm for computing annihilating ideal in the Weyl algebra of a zero dimensional algebraic local cohomology are derived. Main ingredient of this derivation is the notion of holonomic D-modules.
2. An algorithm that compute Grothendieck local residues is constructed. The resulting algorithm is efficient and available in use for generic case.
3. Some improvement of the above algorithm are also studied.
4. Solvability condition for an ordinary differential equation in a space of convergent power series and in a space of formal power series are investigated in the context of algebraic analysis. A necessary and sufficient condition for the solvability is described in terms of local residues. A regular singular system of ordinary differential equation which characterizes algebraic local cohomology solutions of the formal adjoint equation is introduced. The use of this system provides an effective method for computing formal solvability conditions.
5. Algebraic local cohomology classes attached to a non quasi homogeneous isolated singularity are studies in the context of D-modules.