A research on a system of nonlinear partial differential equations describing phase transition phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  Nagoya College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般教育科, 助教授 (90280370)
TAKEUCHI Shigeru  Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021330)
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
ITO Akio  Kinki University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30303506)
YAMADA Masahiro  Gifu University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00263666)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshysteresis operator / Shape memory alloys / nonlinear PDE's / 1相ステファン問題 / 最急降下法 / 最適制御問題
Research Abstract
Several mathematicians and physicists already proposed some mathematical models consisting of partial differential equations in order to describe dynamics of shape memory alloy materials. In all of them they approximated the relationship between the strain and the stress by polynomials and functions and derived the models. However, in some experiments we know that the relationship is not a usual function and can be express by hysteresis operator, which depends on the historical data. Hence, in this research project we have proposed a new mathematical model including a hysteresis operator without polynomial approximation and studied the model by using the theory for evolution equations governed by time-dependent subdifferentials of convex functions on Hubert spaces. First, we considered the following problem. We already have known that the hysteresis operator is characterized by ordinary differential equations including the subdifferential operator of the indicator function. Then we added the ordinary differential equation to the system consisting of momentum balance law and internal energy balance law. A solution of this system may not satisfy the A smoothness condition so that we approximate the ordinary differential eauations by replacing the parabolic. Our first result is to prove the existence anu uniqueness theorem concerned witn sucn an approximated problem. Next, we applied the classical theory for parabolic equations to our system and showed the wellposedness of our problem without any approximations.