Modern analysis of fundamental structures of solutions to partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAJI Takashi  Kyoto University, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20160426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Ichiro  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00127234)
NISHIDA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
IKAWA Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80028191)
DOI Shin'ichi  University of Tsukuba, Associate professor, 数学系, 助教授 (00243006)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchrodinger equation / Dirac equation / Maxwell equation / Absence of eigenvalues / Unique continuation / Propagation of singularities / Smoothing effects / Microlocal analysis / シュレディンガー方程式
Research Abstract
The head investigator Okaji has investigated two fundamental properties, absence of eigenvalues for first order elliptic systems and propagation of singularities of solutions to Shrodinger equations. As for the first property, he has treated physically important systems, Dirac operator and stationary Maxwell operators. In a joint work with H. Kalf and 0. Yamada, he obtained a nice condition which assures the nonexistence of embedded eigenvalues in continuous spectrum for the Dirac operators with potential diverging at infinity. Furthermore, he has extended the result to Dirac type operators as well as Maxwell operators in a non-isotropic media. He has obtained also strong unique continuation property for Stokes equations. As for the second topic, he has invented a new approach to the study of propagation of singularities of solutions to Schrodinger equations. This approach is based on a microlocal conservation law that the Wigner transformation of the solution obeys. It is strongly connected to the wave packet transform of the solutions. As applications, he can clarify a fine structure of propagation of microlocal singularities of solutions to Schrodinger equations with vector potential as well as electric potential which may grow at the infinity. It includes smoothing effects, reconstruction of singularities and creation of singularities from oscillatory initial data.