Stochastic analysis on loop space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Shigeki  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Jun  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (50314399)
NAGAI Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
亀山 敦  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00243189)
桑江 一洋  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80243814)
尾角 正人  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70221843)
日野 正訓  京都大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (40303888)
吉田 伸生  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40240303)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLogarithmic Sobolev inequality / Schrodinger operator / Semiclassical limit / heat kernel / rough path / シュレーディンガー作用書 / 準古典的近似 / ラプラスの方法 / スペクトルギャップ / 超縮小性
Research Abstract
(1) We gave an estimate on the gap of spectrum of Schrodinger operators by using weak Poincare inequality. Also we gave an estimate on the distribution function of the ground state by the inequality.
(2) Let H be the space of H^1-paths on a Euclidean space. Consider a Morse function on H which is a sum of the energy of the path and a smooth function on H which can be estended to a smooth function on the space of continuous paths. We defined a Witten Laplacian twisted by the Morse function on a Wiener space and proved that the first order behavior of the lowest eigenvalue under semiclassical limit is determined by the hessian of the Morse function.
(3) Consider a continuous function F on the Cameron-Martin subspace of a classical Wiener space. Assume F can be extended to a continuous function F on the Wiener space. Then if the domain {F > 0} is a connected set, then weak Poincare inequalities hold on {F > 0}. We extend this result to the case where F is a continuous function of Brownian rough paths.
(4) We proved very precise Gaussian estimates on heat kernels on Riemannian manifolds which possess poles under the assumptions that the curvature and the derivatives go to 0 sufficiently fast at infinity.