The relation between the quantitative properties of the solutions of partial differential equations and the geometrical structures of their characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mitsuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60196756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka University Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
KOISO Norihito  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70116028)
NISHITANI Tatsuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
IOHARA Takao  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00294140)
UCHIDA Motoo  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10221805)
長瀬 道弘  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70034733)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOscillatory Integral / Fourier Integral Operator / Global boundedness / Schoedinger equation / Cauchy Problem / Lp-Analysis / Coronical transform / Smoothing effect / 双曲型方程式 / 境界値問題 / 除去可能特異点 / 波動方程式 / ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
By the theory of microlocal analysis, the qualitative property of the solutions of partial differential equations, such as the position of their singularity, can be described completely in terms of their characteristics. The aim of this research project was to investigate to what extent the quantitative property is described as well, and to apply it to the problems of the theory of partial differential equations. Especially, I have obtained the following results:
The boundedness of Fourier integral operators: A theory of the boundedness properties of Fourier integral operators has been constructed. Especially, we treated the operators which are used to express the canonical transformations, and established their boundedness on weighted L^2-spaces.
A weak extension theorem for inhomogeneous equations: An Lp-extension theory of inhomogeneous partial differential equations on a punctured domain has been constructed. A new approach based on the microlocal analysis is used to obtain results, which cannot be covered by the method of Bochner, who first studied this problem for homogeneous equations.
A smoothing effect of Schrodinger equations: A smoothing effect on the initial value problem of generalized Schroedinger equations has been investigated, and an unknown relation has been found between the characteristics of operators and the direction in which the solutions gain their extra regularity. This result will be applied to non-linear problem.