A Study on Unbounded Operators related to Quantum Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyshu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
OTA Schoichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Department of Art and Information Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70107176)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdeformed operator / q-normal / q-deformed hyponormal / quantum group / weighted shift / Fuglede-Putnam theorem / 非有界作用素 / q-変形作用素 / q-変形ハイポ正規作用素 / 重み付き両側シフト作用素 / スペクトラム / q-調和振動子 / q-変形正規作用素 / 対象作用素
Research Abstract
Motivated by recent developments in the theory of quantum groups, some classes of q-deformed operators (q-normal, q-quasinormal, q-deformed hyponormal operators) are investigated systematically, where q is a positive deformation parameter.
1. In the case when 0<q<1, a non-trivial q-deformed hyponormal closed operator must be unbounded. Its spectrum contains zero, the point spectrum is either {0} or empty set and its planar Lebesgue measure is always positive. If a q-deformed hyponormal closed operator T has dense range, then the inverse is also q-deformed hyponomal and the real and imaginary parts of its inverse are presented by those of T intertwined with some pure contraction.
2. On the other hand, if q>1 then there exists a q-deformed hyponormal operator with empty spectrum, which is constructed by an unbounded weighted shift, though the spectrum of every bounded q-qusinormal operator consists only of zero.
3. It is known that the Fuglede-Putnam theorem for usual normal operators is one of the most useful results in operator theory. Related to this, a q-analogue of the Fuglede-Putnam theorem for q-normal operators is proposed and is characterized in terms of the attached contraction.
4. The spectral analysis for q-deformed operators seems to be difficult. For example, the spectrum of all q-normal weighted shift is the whole complex plain. To analyze for such operators, a certain operator matrix representation induced by a closed operator is introduced and studied.