Algebraic Analysis of Boundary Value Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOSE Nobuyuki  Keio University, Fac. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00183492)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlgebraic Analysis / Microlocal Analysis / Hyperfunctions / Microfunctions / Fourier Transform / D-module / 境界値問題 / マイクロ函数
Research Abstract
(I) Microfunctions with holomorphic parameters can be restricted with respect to a holomorphic parameter. Then a natural question arises. If all the trace with respect to a holomorphic parameters, is the microfunction with holomorphic parameters is equal to zero? I gave a solution of this question positively with O. Liess and Y. Okada.
(II) The 2-hyperfunctions is a natural object when we study 2^<nd> microlocalization. It contains a sheaf of microfunctions restricted to a regular involutive submanifold. I have characterized the gap between these two sheaves by means of inverse Fourier transformation.
(III) Let us consider the O-solution complex of a coherent D-module M. Then it is already well studied by Y. Laurent and T. Monteiro that the vanishing cycle of M can be used to construct a boundary value morphism. I studied the relation of their result with my former result on micro-hyperbolic problems.