Project/Area Number |
12640189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA Hidetoshi Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINO Kunio Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (60138378)
UCHIYAMA Koichi Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20053689)
OUCHI Sunao Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00087082)
YAMANE Hideshi Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80286145)
OKADA Yasunori Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Ass. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60224028)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | nonlinear PDE / linear PDE / complex domain / singularity / holomorphic solution / Fuchsiar type / フックス型偏微分方程式 / 超関数 / フーリエ変換 / 積分表示 / 確定特異点 |
Research Abstract |
1. Nonlinear totally characteristic type partial differential equations were studied in the complex domain and the following results were obtained : (1) Unique existence result of the holomorphic solution was proved under Poincare condition and non-resonance condition. (2) The solvability was proved also in the case where non resonance condition is not satisfied. 2. Solutions with singularities on a hypersurface were studied in linear and nonlinear partial differential equations and the following results were obtained : (1) Solvability of a particular class of linear partial differential equations Puf was proved in the space of functions with regular singularities. (2) By using the integral representation of homogeneous solutions, the asymptotic behavior was determined. (3) Branching of singularities was studied in linear Fuchsian partial differential equations. (4) Non-existence of a class of singularities was proved in nonlinear Fuchsian partial differential equations. 3. The possibility of the analytic continuation of holomorphic solutions to nonlinear partial differential equations was studied and the non-existence of some class of singularities was proved. 4. A class of p-elliptic differential equations was studied and the structure of regular singularities was determined.