The geometric structure of operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Nagisa  Chiba Univ, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50189172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Gunma Univ, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40193495)
KODAKA Kazunori  Ryuky Univ, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30221964)
MATUI Hiroki  Chiba Univ, Groduate School of Science and technology, Assistont, 大学院・科学研究科, 助手 (40345012)
杉山 健一  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90206441)
吉田 英信  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60009280)
久我 健一  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30186374)
石村 隆一  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (10127970)
宮本 育子  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00009606)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoperator algebra / c^*-algebra / real rank / stable rank / K-group / irrational ratotion algebra / Haagerup tensor product / Operator space / 作用素環 / C^*-環 / 作用素空間
Research Abstract
Our interst of this research is the study of non-commutatibity of topological spaces. We mainly treat operator algebras and regards them as objects of non-commutative topological spaces. C^*-algebras constructed by an inductive system or a C^*-dynamical system arestudied by many researchers and we can also get some results about them (works of H. Matui and K. Kodaka). These topics are related to K-tneory of C^*-algebras and the dimension theory of C^*-algebras. The work of Nagisa-O-P and Nagisa-K are related to them. To consider more complicated objects, Nagisa and Itoh gather result of operator spaces and study the relation of Schur multipliers and the Haagerup tensor product as its applications. Concerning this object, we can get interesting result.