STUDIES ON BEHAVIORS OF SOLUTIONS DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Jun  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (70025401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAITANI Fumio  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (10029340)
NAKAOKA Akira  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027920)
IWATSUKA Akira  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (40184890)
YAGASAKI Tatuhiko  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ANGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40191077)
OKURA Hiroyuki  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ANDDESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80135649)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssolutions of differential equations / schrodinger operator / neumann-wiegner potentials / positive eigenvalue / growth order of eigenfunctions / 微分方程式 / Neumann-Wiegner / 固有関数 / 解の増大度 / 量子力学 / 極限吸収原理 / Meumann-Wiegnerポテンシャル / 唯一接続定理
Research Abstract
I, the head investigator of our project "Studies on behaviors of solutions of differential equations", participated in many symposia or workshops held the period April, 2000 to March, 2003 such as
"The summer symposium on operator theory"
"The symposium on differential equations"
which were held each year. And I received many informations related to our project from there and I reported our results related to our projects.
In the "Memorial Symposium for Professor Nobuhisa on Partial Differential Equations" held at Kyoto (2001/1/22-1/25), I, with Masaharu Arai, gave a lecture titled "Positive Eigenvalues of the Schrodinger Operators having von Neumann-Wiegner Potentials".
I also gave lectures titled "Growth Order of Eigenfunctions of the Schodinger Operators having von Neumann-Wiegner Potentials" in the
"The seminar on partial differential equatins, Chu-oh Univ. (Tokyo) (2003/5/28-5/29)"
"The summer symposium on operator theory (Miyazaki) (2003/9/5-9/8)"
All other investigators associated on our project partipated to many symposia respectively, and recognized the problems which are related in the behaviors of solutions of differential equations. Their results are reported in the "Reports of research project, grant-in-aid for scientific research, Studies on Behaviors of Solutions of Differential Equations".