Research on the Behavior of Solutions Evolution Equations in Time-Almost Periodic Noncylindrical Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaru  Tokai University, Department of Mathematics,, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10056252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Tokio  Tokai University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70249712)
TANAKA Minoru  Tokai University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10112773)
AKAMATSU Toyohiro  Tokai University, Department of Mathematics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00112772)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstime-periodic noncylindrical domain / nonlinear wave equation / periodic solution / time-quasiperiodic noncylindrical domain / linear wave equation / almost periodic solution / Diophantine inequality / 波動方程式 / 準周期解 / 吊り下げられた弦 / Diophantine条件 / Siegel条件 / 弱Poincare条件 / 境界値問題 / 時間周期解 / ディオファントス不等式 / ベッセル関数の零点 / 一次元力学系 / 回転指数 / 球対称ラプラシアン / 弦の振動
Research Abstract
In this project we dealt with linear and nonlinear wave equations in noncylindrical domain periodic or quasiperiodic in time. We studied the qualitative behavior of solutions of the initial boundary value problems (IBVP) and the boundary value problems (BVP). Our results are as follows.
(1) We considered BVP for 1-D nonlinear wave equations in time-periodic noncylindrical domains. If the nonlinear forcing term, the boundary functions and the boundary data are periodic in time with same period, BVP have time-periodic solutions. This problem had been regarded as one of the difficult problems.
(2) We considered IBVP for 1-D linear wave equations in time-quasiperiodic noncylindrical domains. The nonhomogeneous terms of the equations and the boundary data are also time quasiperiodic. As we showed in the previous Research Project, the solutions are generally almost periodic in time, hence bounded in time. We studied this phenomena more deeply, and found that there exist solutions which are the … More superpositions of time-unbounded waves.
(3) We considered IBVP for 3-D radially symmetric linear wave equations in time-quasiperiodic noncylindrical domains whose space-domains are surrounded by two balls. We showed that the solutions are generally almost periodic in time.
(4) We considered BVP for 3-D radially symmetric nonlinear wave equations in time-periodic noncylindrical domains whose space-domains are balls. Under the similar assumptions to those of (1) BVP have time-periodic solutions. The results seem to be interesting.
In order to solve the problems, we developed some useful method. This method consists of a transformation of BVP for wave equations to some functional equations and domain transformations that transform the noncylindrical domains to cylindrical domains. The former was established by M. Yamaguchi and the latter by M. Yamaguchi and H. Yoshida. This method is based on the Reduction Theorems by M. Herman and J. Yoccoz in periodic case and by M. Yamaguchi in quasiperiodic case. Less