Study on Navier-Stokes equations and related nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kyuya  Meiji University, Dept. of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10090523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURADA Masashi  Meiji Univ., Dept. of Math., Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80224484)
KONNO Reiji  Meiji Univ., Dept. of Math., Prof.(Lecturar 2002), 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (20061921)
MORIMOTO Hiroko  Meiji Univ., Dept. of Math., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
ISHIMURA Naoyuki  Hitotsubashi Univ., Dept. of Econ., Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80212934)
TANI Atsushi  Keio Univ. Dept. of Math., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (90118969)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNavier Stokes equations / Schroedinger operators / Minimal surfaces / Kuramoto-Syvashinsky equations / Stefan problem / general slip boundary condition / curvature equation / infinite channel / オイラー方程式 / 解析性 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 磁気流体 / 反応・拡散系
Research Abstract
Masuda succeeded in classifying completely the minimal surfaces of constant Gaussian curvature in two-dimensional complex form
Morimoto showed the existence of solutions of two dimensional stationary Navier Stokes equations with general outlet boundary condition for some symmetric domain of channel type. Konno showed the non-existence of positive eigen-value for Schroedinger operator in the square integrable function space on unbounded domain. Ishimura and Nakamura found some important properties for the Kuramoto-Shivashinsky equations. Tani showed the existence of solutions of Navier-Stokes equations under the general slip boundary conditions.