Groebner basis of toric ideals on lattices and its applications to mathematical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of science
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Ryuichi  Okayama University of Science,Faculty of Mathematics,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20226062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192509)
IKEDA Takeshi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Mathematics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40309539)
SAKATA Toshio  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 教授 (20117352)
OHE Takashi  Okayama University of Science, Mathematical Information Science, Instructor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90258210)
KAJIMOTO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50194741)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsContigency table / Groebner Basis / Toric ideal / Echelon form / MCMC method / Ouantum Computer / Order-finding Problem / Ouantum random walk / マルコフ基底
Research Abstract
There are many applications of Groebner basis to various fields. The starting point of our research is to calculate Markov basis for the set of contingency tables, which have non-negative integers as their elements and are fixedwith some given row and column sums. Since Markov basis is closely related to Groebner basis, we need only to calculate Groebner basis for the ideal of a polynomial ring over integer defined by these tables. As our results of this research line, we calculated the Groebner basis of 3x3x4, 3x4x4, 4x4x4, etc for three way contingency tables byuse of an algorithmwith toric ideals. Also, we proved some lemma of echelon form and lattice basis coming from contingency tables. And then, we performed random walks on the set of these contingency tables, and obtained results such as p-value for given real data. This is sufficient to solve the Sturmfels conjecture.
As for our quantum computer research, we made a program of emulating quantum computers by aclassical computer, which were used to simulate an algorithm of the order-finding problem. And, we calculated the optimal solutions for this problem by use of the integer programmingmethod!It leads us to some prediction about the optimal solutions in general case. Moreover, we did aresearch of quantum randomwalks on the set of contingency tables by defining unitary matricesfor this quantum algorithm.