CRITERIA FOR INTEGRABILITY OF HAMILTONIAN SYSTEMS AND SINGULARITY ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY (NAO)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruo  NAO, DIVISION OF ASTROMETRY AND CELESTIAL MECHANICS , ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 位置天文・天体力学研究系, 助教授 (70220663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Hiroshi  NAO, PUBLIC RELATIONS CENTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 天文情報公開センター, 助教授 (60155653)
TANIKAWA Kiyotaka  NAO, DIVISION OF THEORETICAL ASTROPHYSICS , ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理論天文学研究系, 助教授 (80125210)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHamiltonian dynamical system / Integrability / Criteria / ハミルトン系 / 可積分
Research Abstract
The most important result obtained during the period, 2000-2002, is that the complete list of all integrable homogeneous polynomial potentials was obtained which has polynomial first integral of order four or less with respect to momenta. At the end of 19th century, Darboux obtained the condition such that there exist a first integral that is quadratic or less with respect to momenta. Three special potentials with fourth order integrals were found around 1980. The present result confirms that there are no more integrable potentials rigorously.
When the homogenous potential is cubic or quartic, there exists am example which has genuinely fourth order polynomial integral. However, when the degree of the potential is 5 or more, it is shown that there cannot exist genuinely fourth order polynomial integral. In order to prove this non-existence theorem, it is crucial to use the resultant which tells us when two algebraic equations have a common root.