A study on the Emission Mechanism of X-ray and Gamma-rays from the pulsars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Yamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shinpei  Faculty of science, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90187401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUYUKI Kawai  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80195031)
SHIBAZAKI Noriaki  Faculty of science, Rikkyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50206124)
TAKAHARA Fumio  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20154891)
TORII Kenichi  RIKEN, Research Collaborator, 協力研究員 (30344047)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspulsar / X-ray / gamma-ray / particle acceleration / neutron star / plasma / magnetosphere / うず糸 / ガンマ線 / 電場 / パルス / 電子陽電子対
Research Abstract
We presented for the first time the self-consistent model of the emitting region in high energies, for which the electric field, plasma motion, pari cration and gamma-ray emission are solved together self-consistently. It is shown that the previous belief that the electric field is screen out by the copious pair plasmas is shown to be unjustified.
For the observational investigation, we discovered lots of pulsars in X-rays, e.g., PSR J0631+1036. Amongst them, the discovery of the fastest millisecond pulsar known, PSR 1937+21 has great importance. We find the main X-ray pulses coincide with the radio interpulses.
We searched several SNRs for the central pulsars. Our important findings are
(1) some pulsars are slow at first when they were born,
and (2) pulsar nebulae shows disc and jet structure.
We also observed unidentified gamma-ray sources along the milky way. We find that most of them has nebulosity indicating they are unknown pulsars. We observed some radio quiet neutron stars, which gives arise a problem on neutrons star population.
We studied on vortex lines inside of the neutron star. We find that the vortex configuration with kinks is stable and yields the strongly pinned states. This suggests that pinning of a vortex line in a polycrystalline structure would still be strong enough to explain the large glitches.