Infrared Monitor Observations of T-Tauri Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Munetaka  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (30242019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yasuo  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70292844)
TAMURA Motohide  National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy Division, Associate Professor, 光学赤外線天文学観測システム研究系, 助教授 (00260018)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Institute of Space and Astronautical Sciences, Department of Infrared Astrophysics, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40135299)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInfrared observations / T Tauri stars / Time variation / Infrared camera / Monitor observations / Star formation / 星生成領域 / 星形成領域
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this project is to find out the origin of time variation of brightness of T Tauri stars by monitor observations at infrared wavelength. The origin is supposed to associate with the surface activities of T-Tauri star as well as activity at the contact region between the photosphere and the disk. Infrared monitor observations are still very limited in area as well as the time intervals.
We prepared infrared camera and small telescope, which enable us to use rather wide field of view covering approximately 0.3 square degree of arc, to realize efficient observations. The system also has capability to observe several T Tauri stars as well as flux standard stars (second calibrators) in a single field of view. The sensitivities of the system, with 10 of signal-to-noise ratio at 20 minutes of exposure, are 17 magnitude at J band, 15.5 magnitude at H band, and 14 magnitude at K' band, whose depth is enough to observe T Tauri stars in Taurus star forming regions (lying at 140pc from us). To develop the camera part, we first started evaluation of InSb infrared array which is a test model of the infrared camera on board ASTRO-F mission. We carried out the evaluations using liquid He cooled chamber to operate the sensor device, COGITO-3 multi control system to operate the detector, and 32 cm Newtonian telescope in Komaba campus. The optics to minimize the Coma aberration was also developed to get a wide field of view at infrared wavelength. We have made monitor observations of T Tauri stars and been extending the projected observations of star forming regions with ASTRO-F.