The Global Star formation History of Clusters of Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00251405)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgalaxies / clusters of galaxies / galaxy formation / 星形成 / 銀河進化
Research Abstract
We find from data of many clusters of galaxies between z=0 and 1 in the literature that the blue luminosity to baryon mass ratio increases with redshift by a factor of 2-3. If this is interpreted as brightening of the blue luminosity, the amount of brightening is comparable to that of passively evolving elliptical galaxies.
We observed two z>1 clusters with Subaru Telescope, and find that the luminosity function (LF) of bright galaxies in these clusters (most of them are thought to be elliptical galaxies) is consistent with the LF in the present day clusters if galaxies are assumed to evolve passively. On the other hand, it is also found that a significant fraction of bright galaxies in these z>1 clusters have star formation activity.
These results show that the global star formation history in clusters can be approximated by the passive evolution of galaxies to first order, though the evolution of individual galaxies appears more complicated. In this study, we have assumed that clusters of galaxies are closed systems. However, actual clusters are open systems, increasing their mass by accretion of ambient galaxies. Taking account of this effect in modeling is future work.