Observational study on the evolution of AGB stars and their mass-loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANABE Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90179812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAKA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30143358)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstellar evolution / stars - late stages / stars - AGB / mass-loss / cool stars / long period variables / circumstcllar dust / Magellanic Clouds / 質量放出現象
Research Abstract
It is well known that globular clusters (GCs) associated with the Magellanic Clouds (MCs) are an ideal test field for the theory of stellar evolution because fundamental parameters of a star such as the mass, luminosity, metallicity, etc. can be estimated. We performed repeated observations of GCs in the MCs at South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO) with a newly built 1.4 m telescope, IRSF and a near-infrared camera, SIRIUS and obtained the following results.
1. We found that stars in the upper AGB all show variabilities and their periods and ampitudes tend to increase along AGB. At the tip of the AGB, stars turn to be Ions period variables, possibly Mira types.
2. The mass-loss does not seem to occur along AGB but occur in a some special phase, probably in a very late phase.
Although we found many variable stars, we could not detect short-period and possibly low amplitude variables because our observational chances were not dense. When the variability appears and how it evolves along AGB and the relationship between the luminosity and period along AGB still remains a future work.