Research on Outburst Mechanisms of Dwarf Novae and Evolution of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Yoji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30011547)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDwarf Novae / Cataclysmic Variables / Accretion Disks / Close Binary Systems / Instabilities / Superhumps / WZ Sge stars / Tomography / おおぐま座SU型星 / や座WZ星 / レゾナンス / 乱流粘性 / かに座EG星
Research Abstract
Yoji Osaki, the head investigator, proposed a unification model for dwarf nova outbursts within the basic framework of the disk instability model in 1996. My research is basically a continuation along this line. My research results in 2002-2003 are summarized below. (1) We have proposed a new model to explain repetitive rebrightemng in WZ Sge stars. (2) We have proposed that the "early hump" phenomenon observed in the early phase of outbursts of WZ Sge stars is, the manifestation of the tidal 2:1 resonance in accretion disks of binary systems with extremely low mass ratios. (3) We have critically examined observational evidence for enhanced mass transfer from the secondary star during outbursts and demonstrated that most evidence for enhanced mass transfer is not well substantiated. (4) I have proposed a new method for analyzing complex superhump light curves for the 2001 outburst of WZ Sge. This method is called a helical tomography of an accretion disk because it can reconstruct a series of disk images at different superhump period.