Space Pnysics Developed by High-Precise Astrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  National Astronomical Observatory Fundametal Astrometry and Celrstial Mechamics Division, Research Associate, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 助手 (10270456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tadashi  National Astronomical Observatory Optical and Infrard Astrometry Division,Research Associate, 光学赤外線天文学観測システム研究系, 助手 (20300709)
GOUDA Ru  National Astronomical Observatory Fundametal Astrometry and Celrstial Mechamics Division,Professor, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 教授 (50202073)
松原 英雄  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏赤外天文学研究系, 助教授 (30219464)
吉井 譲  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
松本 敏雄  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏赤外天文学研究系, 教授 (60022696)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAstrometry / Hipparcos / DIVA / FAME / 高精度位置天文観測
Research Abstract
The Hipparcos satellite have brought us a new era for the distance determination using the trigonometric parallaxes π of stars. Before Hipparcos, the ground-based observations offered π only for stars within a few tens pc, - and we are already at the stage to obtain π for stars with their distances extending to -1-2 kpc. As a result, the Hipparcos catalog invloves many valuable stars, of which Cepheid variables and RR Lyrae stars which serve as primary distance indicators are included. It is well-known that Cepheids obey the period-luminosity (PL) relation. The zero-point for PL gives a distance modulus MLMC to the Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC), which is no doubt an important step for determining the distances to distant galaxies and thus for the Bubble constant (H0). In the same manner, the RR ALyraes which obey the metallicty-luminosity (ML) relation also provide ^LMC- In addition, they are indeed used to determine the distances to the Galactic globular clusters and hence their ages. … More Instead of the indirect calibrations of these zero-points so far, Hipparcos has enabled us to derive them directly from π of Galactic Cepheids and RR Lyraes for the first time. However, in fact, direct calibrations have confronted a serious problem which comes from the fact that almost all of π for these variables are measured with very large error including negative parallaxes. In such a case, the distance d for each variable cannot be calculated from d(pc) = I/π. We therefore need do deduce the physical quantities statistically from the ensemble of Hipparcos parallaxes. In this research, we investigate how rigorous two statistical methods are to calibrate Hipparcos parallaxes. All discussions will end in the settlement of JILMC given by Hipparcos variables. The precise determination of biases and variances involved in the final results by the statistical calibrations is certainly required for not only the further study using Hipparcos data but also the future work using the highly-precise astrometric data brought by the ongoing space satellite projects such as DIVA and FAME. Less