Gravitational Lensing effects on various Cosmological Observations and the determination of Cosmological Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Tohifumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20209141)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGravitational Lew / Cosmological Constant / Cosmic Shear / Minkowski functional / Cosmic Microwave Background / ダークマター / ミンコフスキー汎関数 / lognormal分布 / クインテセンス / すばる / アインシュタイン・リング / ハッブル・パラメータ / 宇宙背景輻射
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new method to measure the cosmological constant using strong gravitational lens systems. The method if applied for HST14176+5226 observed by Subaru telescope in May, 2001 and the observation strongly suggests the existence of non-zero cosmological constant. We hove also shown that the method is also useful to determine the time variability of the vacuum energy.
We apply for the first time the Minkowski functional to the cosmic shear field and show that the method determines the mean density of the universe more accurately than previous methods. We have also investigated detailed behavior of light propagation in realistic inhomogeneous universe and obtained basic date which is used to determine the model of the universe from the cosmological observation.
We have proposed a method to confirm the existence of the dark cluster which we have discovered using the date of Hubble space telescope using gravitational scattering of the cosmic microwave background. We have examined lensing effects by large scale structure of the universe on the cosmic microwave background. In particular we have pointed out that the effect on the two-point correlation function of hot spots will be measurable in the future observations and the information of the amplitude of the density fluctuation is obtained independently with the density parameter.