ANALYSES FOR MOLECULAR STRUCTURES IN HEAVY-ION RESONANCES BY USING PARTICLE-PARTICLE-GAMMA CORRELATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEGAKI Eiji  AKITA UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10113888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuhisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, YITP, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80000868)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsANGULAR CORRELATION / HEAVY-ION / MOLECULAR RESONANCE / DI-NUCLEAR MOLECULE / HIGH-SPIN / VIBRATIONAL MODE / WOBBLING MOTION / Wobbling motion / バタフライモード / ティルティングモード / 分子的構造 / ティルチィングモード
Research Abstract
Particle-particle-gamma data from ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si molecular resonances was analised. By using R-matrix scattering amplitudes from high-spin molecular model, we can theoretically calculate gamma-ray intensities from the fragments ^<28>Si which are emitted from the resonance decays. The experimental data suggest "rn = 0" which, means the spins vectors of ^<28>Si are on the reaction plane. We studied what molecular normal modes exibits such a special nuclear structure.
Following mechanism has been expected to obtain the spins parallel to the plane; 1.the stable configuration of ^<28>Si + ^<28>Si is expected to be an equator-equator touching configuration, 2.such a stable configuration has a tri-axial deformation, 3.due to extremely high spin, rotation(J=38), the total deformed object rotates around the axis of highest moments of inertia, which give rise to K-mixing so called wobbling mode. Then the symmetry axes of two ^<28>Si are perpendicular to the plane, and the spin vectors are on the plane because they are orthogonal to the axes. Such a rotational mode is possible for the molecular ground state and the butterfly and anti-butterfly modes. We have also another mode twisting to obtain non-alignments by simpler mechanism, in which two ^<28>Si spin around the molecular axis in the opposite spin-vector directions. The vectors are parallel to the molecular axis which rotates on the reaction plane.
Comparing theoretical results with the data, we conclude that the molecular ground state with wobbling rotation is a candidate for the resonance structure. The other two are not good candidates by the following reason. In the butterfly mode and the twisting one the spin vectors are parallel to the fragment direction and the beam one, respectively. Even with the spins parallel to the reaction plane, we obtained no "m = 0" from too much concentrated vectors to own directions, because "m = 0" require "symmetry around z-axis".