Non-perturbative formulation of superstring by the non-commutative geometric approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (80185876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYA Tamiaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10091521)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuperstring / non-commutative geometry / space-time uncertainty / duality / M-theory / matrix model / lattice gauge theory / supersymmetry / 超膜理論
Research Abstract
Supersymmetric gauge theory on a lattice (Kato): In order to understand non-perturbative aspects of the supersymmetric gauge theory, we tried to formulate the system on a lattice, which has been a long-standing but difficult problem. We have succeeded to construct a theory that has a certain fermionic symmetry whose supersymmetry part survives in the continuum limit. It gives us a hope that the full supersymmetry can be formulated on a lattice.
Supermembrane and matrix string theory (Yoneya): We have shown the a certain equivalence between the zero-dimensional matrix theory obtained by taking a infinite momentum frame in the compactified M-theory and the matrinx string theory obtained by wrapping the membrane around eleventh direction. This will suggest how the eleven-dimensional Lorentz invariance can be realized in the matrix formulation of M-theory.