Nonperturbative comstruction of the standard model based on the Ginsparg-Wilson relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Yoshio  Nagoya University Department of Physics Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20252421)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLatice Gouge Theory / Chiral Symmetry / Chinel fermion / the Strundard model / Ginsparg-Wilson relation / GINSPARG-Wilson関係式 / カイラルアノマリー
Research Abstract
During the research period of 2000-2002, the following results were obtained :
1. Exact cancellation of gauge anomalies in SU(2)_L × U(1)_Y electroweak gauge theory
We performed a cohomological analysis of of the 4 + 2-dimensional topological field introduced by Luscher (1999). Through this, we have shown that if the anomaly-free conditions in terms of the hypercharge, Σ_γY_γ= 0 and Σ_γ Y^3_γ = 0, are satisfied, the gauge anomalies in lattice SU(2)_L × U(1)_Y electroweak gauge theory cancel exactly at a finite lattice spacing.
2. A gauge-invariant construction of chiral gauge theories using domain wall fermion
We constructed chiral gauge theories with exact gauge invariance directly using domain wall fermion. The chern-simons current induced from the domain wall fermion can be used to construct a 5 + 1-dimensional topological field, and the cohomological analysis of the topological field leads to a gauge-invariant 5-dimensional counter term.
This result was reported in the XIX international symposium on lattice field theory (Lattice 2001, August 19-24, Berlin) as a plenary talk.
3. A practical construction of abelian chiral gauge theories with exact gauge invariance
So far, a complete gauge-invariant construction of the measure of Weyl fermions is obtained only for anomaly-free abelian chiral gauge theories (Luscher 1999). We proposed a practical implementation of this construction by considering the Z_N subspace of the original space of the admissible U(1) gauge fields.
4. Applications of the Ginsparg-Wilson relation
We examined several applications of the Ginsparg-Wilson fermions to supersymmetric lattice models and matrix models.