| Project/Area Number |
12640265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70199397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHNO Michio Kyushu Dental College, Physics Division, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40234710)
SUZIKI Yasuyuki Niigata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
IMAI Kenichi Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Quark Model / Hyperon-Nucleon Interaction / Hyperon-Hyperon Interaction / Strangeness / Resonating-Group Method / Hypernuclei / ストレィンジネス |
| Research Abstract |
The recent QCD-inspired spin-flavor SU_6 quark model for the baryon-baryon interaction, proposed by the Kyoto-Niigata group, is a unified model for the complete baryon octet (B_8=N, Λ, Σ and Ξ), which has achieved very accurate descriptions of the NN and YN interactions. In particular, the nucleon-nucleon (NN) interaction of the most recent model fss2 is accurate enough to compare with recent realistic meson-exchange models. These quark-model interactions can be used for realistic calculations of few-baryon systems and various types of baryonic matter through the Faddeev formalism and G-matrix calculations. In order to achieve this, we first formulated a three-cluster equation which explicitly uses two-cluster resonating-group-method (RGM) kernels. This equation eliminates 3-cluster redundant components by the orthogonality of the total wave function to two-cluster Pauli-forbidden states. The explicit energy dependence inherent in the exchange RGM kernel is self-consistently determined. This equation is straightforwardly transformed into the Faddeev equation, which uses a modified singularity-free T-matrix constructed from the two-cluster RGM kernel (RGM T-matrix). We applied this formalism to the 3N system and obtained very satisfactory result for the triton binding energy without reducing the D-state probability of the deuteron. Applications to ^9_ΛBe and ^6_<ΛΛ>He systems show that the Faddeev formalism using the 2α RGM kernel is very promising and that the ΛΛ interaction of our fss2 is consistent with the recent Nagara event for ^6_<ΛΛ>He.