Topology and Color Confinement in Dual Higgs Theory of Quantum Chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Hideo  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10291452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., RCNP, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuantum Chromodynamics / confinement / quark / gluon / lattice QCD / duality / baryon / glue ball / フラックス・チューブ描像 / 非摂動論的真空 / 非閉じ込め相転移 / 双対超伝導理論 / モノポール凝縮 / 双対ヒッグス機構 / 第1原理計算 / 3クォーク系
Research Abstract
Based on quantum Chromodynamics (QCD), the fundamental theory of the strong interaction, we study various nonperturbative phenomena such as color confinement in the low-energy region. We perform the following first studies using lattice QCD, which is the first-principle calculation.
1. In the maximally abelian (MA) gauge, the off-diagonal gluon component acquires a large effective mass of about 1GeV, which leads to infrared abelianization of QCD.
2. In the MA gauge, dual gluons become massive and the dual Meissner effect occurs.
3. Then, in the MA gauge, infrared QCD reduces the dual Higgs theory, and quark confinement is physically interpreted to be realized by the dual Higgs mechanism.
4. Using lattice QCD, we perform the detailed and accurate analysis for the three-quark (3Q) potential, which is directly responsible to the baryon properties. The 3Q potential is expressed by the sum of the two-body Coulomb potential and the Y-type linear potential. This strongly indicates the Y-type flux-tube formation in the baryon such, as the nucleon.
5. We study the gluonic excitation in the 3Q system, and find that its energy is about 1GeV. This large value of the gluonic-excitation energy physically means the absence of the gluonic mode in the low-lying excitations of baryons, and is expected to leads to the success of the simple quark model.
6. The scalar glueball is found to be largely changes its properties near the critical temperature of the deconfinement chase transition at finite temperature.
7. We study the quark-gluon mixed condensate both at zero and at finite temperatures, and find a strong correlation between quarks and gluons in the nonperturbative QCD vacuum.
8. The flavor-singlet baryon is found to have a large mass of about 1.7GeV, and hence it cannot be identified as Λ(1405).