A study of Higgs search in ATLAS experiment by using a decay mode of H→ττ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Hisaya  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20205181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Koji  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (20322208)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparticle physics / Large Hadron Collider / ATLAS experiment / Higgs particle / タウ粒子
Research Abstract
We have studied search for H→ττmodes at ATLAS experiment in Large Hadron Collider in collaboration with Kawagoe (Kobe Univ.) and Takemoto(Tokyo Univ.) having consultation with Nojiri(Kyoto Univ.) and other theorists. We have studied on neutral Higgs with light mass (100-150 GeV) , which is predicted by the Standard Model and or SUSY models.
Especially, we focused on fee Standard Model Higgs produced by WW/ZZ fusion reactions. Concerning to the reconstruction of the τ decay, two analysis methods have been investigated : di-lepton mode and hadron-lepton mode. In di-lepton mode, both τ leptons from Higgs decay into leptonic mode, In hadron-lepton mode, one of τ lepton decays in to hadronic mode such as τ→πv
Simulations on our computing environment have been performed by using PYTHIA event generator and ATLFAST detector (fast) simulator. After intensive study on blanching ration of H→ττ, acceptance of the detector and efficiency of analysis, we have obtained expectations on number of reconstructed Higgs events together with background events for integrated luminosity of 30 pb^<-1>. As a result, we have found that both two analysis modes have enough capability of discovering Higgs particles with light mass. Further investigation on background events is necessary to proceed with our study.