Higgs search by means of τ vertex tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yohsei  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20168579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUMI Takuya  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20253049)
OHSUGI Takashi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30033898)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHiggs particle / vertex tagging / collider experiment / high energy physics / τ lepton / elementary particle / ヒグス / ヒグスク粒子 / バーテクス検出器 / SVXII / CDF / 衝突型加速器物理学
Research Abstract
At Fermilab in USA, Run II experiment started in 2001 after the upgrade of Tevatron accelerator and CDF and D0 detectors. Tau lepton candidates are tagged, where isolated and odd number tracks suggest τ decays, at a trigger level in Run II. High performance of the silicon tracking system of CDF can measure the impact parameters of the daughters of τ leptons whose decay lengths are finite. The impact parameters are expected to enhance τ identification purity. We simulated Higgs search region assuming 2 fb^<-1> of integrated luminosity which is the goal of the first stage of Run II. Our analysis method will be used for the Higgs search as soon as real data will be available.
For detector studies, silicon microstrip detectors efficient for τ lepton tagging were developed. As shown in our papers listed on the next page, we achieved rad-hard, dead-time-less high-speed readout and high-resolution detectors.
This study showed the method of the Higgs search by means of τ vertex tagging. Since the Higgs search is a great subject valuable for a Nobel prize, it can not be completed with the budget of this scale. We are applying the next budget to extend our Higgs search.