Precise computation of weak matrix elements of B meson with lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2001)
Hiroshima University (2000)
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Tetsuya  Yukawa Institute for theoretical Physics, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (70211802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shoji  Computational Science Center, High Energy Accelaterator Research Organization, Assistant, 計算科学センター, 助手 (90280510)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLattice QCD / B meson / Kobayashi-Masukawa matrix / 崩壊定数 / バクパラメータ / 繰り込み定数 / Fermilab作用 / NRQCD作用 / セミレプトニック崩壊 / full QCD
Research Abstract
1. We computed the decay constant for the B meson using nonrelativistic effective theory (NRQCD) in quenched approximation and obtained the following results f_<B_d> = 170 ± 5 ± 15 Mev, f_<B_s>/f_<B_d> = 1.12 ± 2 ± 1^<+3>_<-0>
We also computed the one-loop renormalization factors for the ΔB = 2 four-fermi operators which are necessary for the bag parameter calculation. Using the same technique as for the decay constant, we obtained the quenched results for the bag paramter B_B, B_S as follows
B_B(m_b) = 0.85 ± 0.03 ± 0.11, B_<B_s>/B_<B_d> = 1.01 ± 0.01 ± 0.03, B_S(m_b)/R^2(m_b) = 1.24 ± 0.03 ± 0.16.
Using our results and the experimental data from Belle, Babar and BTeV, we expect to extract CKM matrix elements |V_<td>, |V_<ts>|.
2. We studied the form factors for the semileptonic decay B → πlv with NRQCD in quenched approximation and obtained the following results
∫^<q^2_<max>>_<q^2=18GeV^2> (dΓ)/(dq^2) =|V_<ub>|^2[1.18 ± 0.37 ± 0.08 ± 0.31]psec^<-1>.
Using our results and the experimental da … More ta from Bell and Babar which will appear near future, we expect to extract CKM matrix elements |V_<ub>|.
3. We studied the hadron matrix element of nucleon to light mesons with the baryon number violating operators which is crucial to the nucleon decay in the grand unified theories in quenched lattice QCD. We found that our results give 4 〜 5 times larger amplitudes than the most conservative values in quark model estimate. Our theoretical results for the nucleon decay gives much stronger limit on the SUSY GUT models and completely killed the minimal SUSY SU(5) GUT.
4. We proposed a new formulation of heavy quark on the anisotropic lattice in order to look for the possibility of calculating heavy-light weak matrix elements with much higher precision than the present effective theory approach. We found that using the anisotropic lattice the mass dependence of the renormalization factors is drastically reduced. We also obtained preliminary results which suggests that one can compute the mass spectrum and simple matrix elements with few percent accuracy after controlling systematic errors for the calibration of anisotropy parameters. Less