Project/Area Number |
12640284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | University of aizu |
Principal Investigator |
SAGAWA Hiroyuki Univ of aizu, School of Computer Science, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50178589)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hartree Fock Theory / RDA Theory / Skin Nuclei / EOS / Unstable Nuclei / Pairing correlation / HF理論 / 巨大共鳴 / 魔法数 / ハロー原子核 / Fermi励起 / Gamow Teller励起 / Skyrme相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
We study the following subjects in fiscal year 2003. 1)Isospin Dependence of Giant Resonances and Core Polarization effect We solved the linear response function in the coordinate space taking into account of the continuum effect in skin nuclei ^<20>C and ^<60>Ca in comparison with stable nuclei ^<12>C and ^<40>Ca. We found out the isospin dependence of giant resonances of isoscalar and isovector modes. The core polarization effect on electric quadrupole transitions of C isotopes is also discussed. 2)Pairing correlation in RPA linear response theory We take into account the pairing correlation in the RPA linear response theory and apply several open shell nuclei. We pointed out the difference between the positive parity and the negative parity collective low-energy excitations in term of the pairing correlation. 3)Neutron skin, EOS of asymmetric nuclear matter and symmetry energy coefficients We discussed the relation between three quantities ; neutron skin, EOS of asymmetric nuclear matter and symmetry energy coefficients with Skyrme Hartree-Fock theory and relativistic mean field theory. We pointed out quantitatively how to determine the pressure of neutron matter EOS by using the neutron skin size of finite nuclei.