Hadron field theory under high density and rapid cooling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKATA Hisakazu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., phys. Dept. Pr, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00112475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROOKA Hideaki  Kitasato Univ., Inst. Of Phys. Assist. Pro, 基礎科学センター, 講師 (60296522)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschiral symmetry / condensation / pion / parametric resonance / sigma model / 有限密度相転移 / 非平衡相転移 / 誤ったカイラル軸方向の凝縮 / クーパー対凝縮 / カラー超伝導 / 二体相関 / ドメイン構造
Research Abstract
We discussed a possibility of forming Disoriented Chiral Condensates in terms of linear sigma model. In particular, features of quantum back reactions due to particle production by the parametric resonance mechanism in an environment of non-equilibrium chiral phase transition are investigated.As the initial condition, we assumed that the system experienced a thermal equilibrium. We calculated the single-pion momentum distribution and twopion correlations under the initial small amplitude sigma oscillation around a potential minimum. We observed that the resonance peak of the singlepion momentum distribution survives under the back reaction even in such a strongly coupled linear sigma model. A sharp peak in pion momentum distributions can be observed in high-energy hadronic collisions if the parametric resonance mechanism works effectively in the situation assumed. The correlation length did not grow large enough to form a domain in our calculation.This does not imply the domain formation never occurs since our analysis is restrictive due to an instability for a large amplitude of sigma field. We are planning to resolve this problem by upgrading our formalism. We also estimated a period in which the parametric resonance mechanism works under the background amplitude damping due to the particle production.