Project/Area Number |
12640288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Kochi women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUBO Shigeo Kochi women's University, Kochi Womem's University, Dpatrment of Applied Science and Envirament, Professor (30105366)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | cluster / Molecular structure / ^<32>S / Superdeformuation / ^<16>O+^<16>O / ^<16>O+^<12>C / raimbow scattering / Air structure / 重イオン間ポテンシャル / αクラスター / ^<48>Cr / 虹 / α散乱 / ^<94>Mo / ^<12>C |
Research Abstract |
Alpha-particle scattering from ^<90>Zr and the cluster structure of ^<94>Mo were investigated. The structure of ^<48>Cr was investigated in the semi-microscopic alpha+alpha+^<40>Ca cluster model. The energy levels and the electric transition probabilities were reproduced well in the cluster model. Alpha^<-12>C scattering was investigated in a wide range of energies in the coupled channel method using the microscopic precise wave function. Airy structure in ^<16>O+^<16>O rainbow scattering was investigated in the barrier-wave/internal wave decomposition. It was shown that the Airy minima are caused by the interference of the farside-internal and farside-barrier wave subamplitudes. Airy structure in ^<12>C+^<12>C and ^<16>O+^<12>C scattering were systematically studied in the same viewpoint. The ^<16>O+^<16>O cluster structure in ^<32>S was clarified : It was shown that there exist 3 rotational bands and the lowest N=24 band starts at about 9 MeV in excitation energy and the third N=28 band corresponds to the observed molecular resonances which are fragmented. The N=26 band was predicted and should be searched in experiment. The N=24 band is shown to correspond a superdeformed band in ^<32>S. Superdeformation and ^<16>O+^<12>C cluster structure in ^<28>Si were also discussed.