Effective Interaction between Electrons and Its Application to Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kazuo  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30183859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00143363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShort Range Correlation / Effective Interaction / Nonlocal Potential / Spin Density Response / Charge Density Response / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
First, we have developed an effective electron-electron interaction in the medium. The interaction features the short range correlations expressed by multiple scattering processes. The effective interaction is derived by using the separable approximation and the density matrix expansion to the solution of the Bethe-Goldstone equation. The obtained interaction is highly nonlocal, and consequently the p-wave interaction is important. We have expressed the effective interaction as a function of the density(r_s) and the polarization (ξ), which allows applications to various 2D electron systems.
Second, we have investigated the response functions of 2D electron systems under a magnetic field in the framework of the extended RPA. Our results are in accordance with empirical findings, and stress the important roles played by the 2-particle-2-hole degrees of freedom.
Third, we have studied the relation between the local and the nonlocal potential in the description of quantum many body systems. Our approach gives an intuitive insight into the effects of the nonlocality of the potential.