Development of Optical Transducer for Gravitational wave detector based on Resonating massive vibrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa Jr. College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayoshi  Kobe Tokiwa Jr.Coll., Clin. Eng., Professor, 衛生技術科, 教授 (70071397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shintaro  Tokushima Univ., Int. Arts & Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70116846)
FUJIWRA Mamoru  Osaka Univ., RCNP, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
YAMAGATA Tamio  Konan Univ., Sci. & Techn., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50068144)
AKIMUNE Hidetoshi  Konan Univ., Sci. & Techn., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (60319829)
TAKAHISA Keiji  Osaka Univ., RCNP, Research Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30263338)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgraviational wave / Einstein / vibrational massive resonator type / neutron star binary / general relativity / equivalence principle / gravitational moment / Lense-Thirring effect / アインシュタインの方程式 / 共振型重力波アンテナ / プラックホール / AURIGA / mini GRAIL / 光学トランスジューサ / TAMA計画
Research Abstract
When Einstein constructed the theory of general relativity, he predicted the existence of gravitational wave (GW). Indirect observation of GW was already done in the latter of the last century, while its direct observation has been still unsuccessful. In other words, the direct observation of the GW is one of fundamental subject of physics in this century.
We started developing a transducer for detection of the GW signals to be attached on a vibrational massive resonator type antenna working at a low temperature. As possible transducers to detect vibrations due to the GW, we examined optical interferrometer, SQUID, Piezo element, and capacitive pickup. For enabling computer control and data taking, we have introduced a Lab-view system.
Meanwhile, we started investigating fundamental physics associated with the GW. In collaboration with the group of the GW antenna from Padova, Italy, we discussed possible existence of the gravitomagnetic moments of elementary particles. As a result, we predict that each elementary particle may have a gravitational moment such as a gravitational electric dipole moment and/or gravitational magnetic dipole moment by the multipple expansion of the gravitational field in a similar way to the procedure of the electromagnetic theory.
The former moment will be present when the equivalence principle is broken, while the latter moment was the term which was first predicted by Linse-Thirring just after the advent of the general relativity in 1916. The origin of this term is associated with thei effect induced by the rotating gravitational mass and sometimes called the Frame dragging. This term is expected for example, in the rotating earth or neutron star binary.
Efforts to find this term has initiated in the world scale by using sattelites or astronomical observation. However, no one has ever predicted existence of such moments, in particular, the gravitomagnetic dipole moment inherent in the elementary particles.