Cherenkov Detector for K/π Identification and γ-ray Detection in the Rare Decay K^+→π^+vv
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  KEK, IPNS, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40013388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Shojiro  KEK, IPNS, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20044753)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCherenkov Detector / K / π Identification / K+Rare Decay Experiment / Lead Tungstate PbWO_4 / Silicon Strip Detector / Charge Preamplifier / ガンマ線検出器 / アクチヴ デグレーダー
Research Abstract
We have developed a new heavy, fast-response, and radiation-hard Cherenkov radiators based on lead tungstate (PbWO4, PWO) by heavy doping with rare-earth 3+ ions (GD3+, La3+) by a concentration of 3-8 mol%. We have confirmed the performance with the 500-1000 MeV/c π+ and proton beam at KEK-PS. The radiation hardness was measured for 60Co γ-rays at JAERI (Takasaki) for the accumulated dose of 1k-100k gray (1grey = 100rad).
We have also studied the effects of many other dopants in PWO and found that Th4+ ions by 〜100 mol ppm gives dramatical improvement to PWO similar to 3+ ions. A few dopants increase the light yield significantly for PET diagnosis with a time gate of a few hundred ns.
Another method to efficiently discriminate between K+ and π+ is to measure dE/dx precisely. We have carried out an R&D of fast-readout and medium-segmented Si-strip detector (92x92 mm2) and readout pitch of 0.82 mm. This Si detector can withstand high intensity charged particles at a rate of 〜10MHz. The equivalent noise charge (ENC) well less than 3000e is promising for the K+ rare decay experiment (E949) at AG