DIELECTRIC PHASE TRANSITION IN SOFT-HARD HYDROGEN BONDS MIXTURE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masaru  Hokkaido Univ, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Inst., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30001697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Toshirou  Hokkaido Univ, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30002132)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHYDROGEN BOND / ZERO-DIMENSIONAL HYDROGEN-BONDED SYSTEM / ISOTOPE EFFECT / QUANTUM FLUCTUATION / STRONTIUM TITANATE / 量子揺ぎ / SrTiO_3 / 酸素同位体置換 / 重水素置換 / 強誘電相転移 / ラマン散乱 / ラマン線幅尖鋭化
Research Abstract
At the time of the application to this project, we had already found that the hydrogen bonds containing hydrogen and that contain deuterium show the different behavior against the mixing rate of hydrogen salt and its deuterated analogue. In order to reveal if this anomaly is general phenomenon, we have studied
1. if the similar phenomena is found in other material,
2. quantum fluctuations in strontium titanate because this phenomenon is inferred to associate with quantum fluctuations and strontium titanate is considered to be influenced by them.
About 1, we try to find a similar phenomenon in ethanol but unfortunately we could not find it. Thus, we are now studying in the zero-dimensional hydrogen-bond system and found a similar phenomenon. This concludes that H-hydrogeh bond behaves differently from D-hydrogen bond against the mixing rate of H/D, at least, in zero-dimensional hydrogen bond system.
About 2, strontium titanate in which oxygen are replaced with mass 18 oxygen is found by Itoh et al. to show the ferroelectric phase transition. Our study revealed that this phase transition is due to the freezing of the soft mode and quantum fluctuation have influence on this phase transition.
In the hydrogen bond system, however, it is unclear how quantum fluctuations affect the dynamics of hydrogens or deuterons. Further study is needed.