Electron-electron Interaction and Dynamic of Electrons in a Vertically Aligned Double Dot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10189988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Hiromi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Konan University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90202069)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVertically aligned double dot / Far-infrared magneto-optical absorption / Light induced potential modulation / Change in interdot coupling / 遠赤外磁気光吸収 / 二重量子ドット / 電子相互作用
Research Abstract
1) We fabricated vertically aligned double dot structures using GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructures and observed two resonance peaks of electrons in both two dots in a far-infrared (FIR) magneto-optical absorption measurements. Under photoexcitation with pulsed bandgap light of AlGaAs layer, the two peaks are shifted toward higher magnetic filed, depending on excitation intensity and delay time. From computer simulations, we confirmed that the peak shift includes information on an interdot coupling of the vertically aligned double dot system.
2) For the quantitative investigation of the interdot coupling, we made time resolved photoluminescence (PL) measurement system and time resolved optically detected cyclotron resonance measurement system with ultrashort pulse laser. By using the measuring systems, we investigated emission peak (called as H-band emission) due to 2 dimensional electron gas (2DEG) in GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructures which is a starting material of our dot system. It is confirmed that the emission strongly depend on the wavelength of the excitation light. In this measurement, we illuminated the sample with Ar+ laser, as well as the illumination of the probing Ti:sapphire laser. The former excites electron-hole pairs in AlGaAs layer and is found to change the potential profile confining 2DEG. We have direct evidence the generated holes in AlGaAs layer flow toward GaAs layer and recombine with 2DEG in the time resolved PL measurements.
3) In FIR absorption measurement, we found the zero-field spin splitting of electrons in InGaAs/InAlAs heterostructures and could estimate the value of spin-splitting energy Δ_R of a sample as 9 meV. We could show the FIR absorption measurement is quite useful technique for the estimation of Δ_R. We also show the tuning of the value of Δ_R by the bandgap light illumination which changes the confinement potential profile.