Electronic Structures of a Quantum Well of Alloy Semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Yuzo  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (30144918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Hirotsugu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30186275)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsalloy semiconductor / superlattice / quantum well / CPA / quantum size effect / nano structure / absorption spectrum / 液晶半導体
Research Abstract
We have theoretically studied electyronic and optical properties of a quantum well (QW) in which the well region is constructed from a binary alloy semiconductor A_<1-x>B_x in the coherent potential approximation (CPA). A tight binding model is used for a single particle (electron, hole, Frenkel exciton) in the well composed by a rectangular array of N_xxN_yxN_z sites. The effect of the diagonal randomness is reduced to the coherent potential S(E), which is assumed to be the same for all sites, and is selfconsistently determined with the average Green's function. For a slab (∞, ∞, N_z) and wire (∞, N_y, N_z), the density of states ρ(E) is composed of N_z (or N_yxN_z) subbands, each shows the two (one)-dimensional van-Hove singularity. When x (or 1-x) is small, a B (A) impurity-band always appears at the lower (higher) energy side of the lowest (highest) host-band. As the well width becomes narrower and/or the dimensionality decreases, the boundary for Δ/t decreases which separates the amalgamation type and the persistence type. The results have been published in the Proceeding of MRS 2000 Fall symposium G "GaN and Related Alloys" 639 (2001) and Phys. Stat. Sol. (b), 229.