| Project/Area Number |
12640317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAZAROV Vladimir Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70315167)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOH Masamichi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60264131)
SHOJI Fumiya Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093419)
NISHIGAKI Satoshi Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | EELS / MDS / ILEED / response function / nonlinear response / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 準安定原子 / 表面電子系応答関数 / 準安定原子脱励起 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project has been the application of the theoretical techniques of the dynamical response functions calculations to problems of the Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy (EELS) and slow ions neutralization and metastable atoms de-excitation at solid surfaces. 1). The effects of diffraction have been proven to be of major importance in EELS. [V. U. Nazarov and S. Nishigaki, Surf. Sci. 482-485, 640 (2001)] 2). The algorithms have been created and the computer codes have been developed to treat the excitation of surfaces by charges with account of the elastic scattering of the latter. 3). We have developed an approach in the calculation of inelastic differential cross-sections to the order Z^3, expressed in terms of quadratic retarded density-response functions, deriving by this the formula applicable to describe the electron and positron energy-loss spectroscopy as well as ions scattering. [V. U. Nazarov and S.Nishigaki, Phys. Rev. B65, 094303 (2002)] 4). We have proposed a variant of the quadratic response theory which remains valid near and at the plasma resonance and demonstrates that the non-linearity serves itself to restrict the amplitude of plasma oscillations, thus providing a mechanism of nonlinear damping. [V. U. Nazarov, S.Nishigaki, and T.Nagao, Phys. Rev. B 66, 092301 (2002)]