The Crystal Growth of Inorganic Compounds in Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Junichiro  General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (40226577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Kazuhiko  Department of Electrical Engineering, Lecturer, 電気工学科, 講師 (60311114)
MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  Chuo University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20091746)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscrystal growth / helical crystal / chirality / potassium dichromate / gelatin gel / collagen / Liesegang phenomenon / self-organization / 二クロム酸カリウム / コラーゲン分子 / DLA
Research Abstract
Specific morphologies occasionally appear in the crystal growth in gel. Particularly interesting in the investigation on the crystal growth of potassium dichromate (K_2C_2O_7) in gelatin gel is the emergence of huge right-handed helical crystals in the region of high concentration of both solute and gel medium, and these crystals have never been observed in other artificial crystals.
On our hypothesis that this right- handed huge helical structure originates in the collagen macromolecules with right-handed triple helix structure, we carried out following experiments.
1. We observed the helical crystal growth when the collagen macromolecular arrangement (quaternary structure) became a Completely amorphous structure by changing the water (H_2O) with the heavy water(D_2O). With the result that the size of the helical crystals decreases sharply with the increase of the concentration of D_2O, and when it is more than 90%, unfolded helical crystals appear.
2. By the situ - observation with a microscope connected with a digital recorder, we confirmed for the first time that the helical crystal is the double helical structure which is composed of the right-handed twist of the two pointed horns in the growth edge.
3. The left -handed helical crystals of K_2C_2O_7 were obtained for the first time from the gelatin gel with 0.1% D-, L-aspertic acid (Asp), D-, L-glutamic acid (Glu), poly-aspertic acid and poly-acrylic acid. It is very important that the existence of an enantiomer of the huge helical crystal of K_2C_2O_7 was proved by these experiments.