Precise Magnetization Study of UPd_2Al_3 at Ultralow Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionAkita University (2001)
Tohoku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SAKON Takuo  Akita University, Department of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (80271964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEGAKI Eiji  Akita University, Department of Engineering, professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (10113888)
SATO Noriaki  Nagoya University,Facut\lty of Science, Associate prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30170773)
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro  Tohoku University, IMR, professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30028188)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMagnetization / Heary Electrons / Ultralow Tempemture / Dilution Refrigerator / 20T Super conducting Mrgnet / High Magnetic Fields / f-electrons / Magnetic hase Diagram / 20テスラ超電磁石 / 超伝導磁石
Research Abstract
Isothermal magnetization processes of a Uranium compound UPd_2Al_3 is first studied at temperatures down to 40 mK in static magnetic fields up to 20 T using a superconducting magnet and a hybrid magnet with a 'Capacitance Method' type magnetometer newly developed by ourselves. A sharp metamagnetic transition is shown around 18T for B// basal plane of hexagonal structure. Moreover, a hysteresis have been first observed below 4.2 K. The hysteresis becomes larger with decreasing temperature and is as large as about 0.02 T at 40 mK. This hysteresis and sharp transition of the magnetization suggest that this transition is of the first order. The transition field becomes higher with lowering temperature.