ESR Study of a novel elementary excitation : Breather in quantum spin chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2001)
Tohoku University (2000)
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Keiichi  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70302205)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoliton / High Magnetic Field / Non-linear excitation / Antiferromagnetic chain / ESR / 非線形現象 / 量子相転移
Research Abstract
A non-linear excitation : breather has been studied in a quantum antiferromagnetic chain CuBenzoate by means of ESR. The anisotropy and the field dependence of the field induced gap has been investigated by a high resolution ESR. In low field region, the exponent of the gap on the magnetic field found to be very close to theoretical value of 2/3. A dynamical crossover between the gapped soliton-breather regime and the gapless spinon regime has been found as the anomaly of ESR line shape and line width. By using a Voight configuration, the energy of breather mode has been determined very precisely without a correction of Zeeman term. In the high field regime, a decrease of the exponent is found. A coupling constant of a sign-Gordon model has been experimentally obtained from the accurate field dependence of the breather mass. High field zero field muon spin rotation experiments have been performed down to 16 mK and no evidence of a long range order is found. It shows the extremely good one-dimensionality of Cubenzoate. Several different types of higher order breather excitations have also found.